News

2016 AGM and Presentation of Awards

Competition Group Trophy Winner Title
Open 1 Prints Advanced Dennis Merry Trophy Shaun Reason Corfe Castle Sunrise
Open 1 Prints General FCC Goblet1 Mark Watson Green Bridge
Open 1 Projected Advanced Vogue Cup Peter Street LRPS Little Egret Landing
Open 1 Projected General Robin Hood Cup Mark Watson Llandudno
Open 2 Prints Advanced John James Award Peter Street LRPS www.spiderworld
Open 2 Prints General FCC Goblet2 Sue Lewis Cloud over Mount Cook
Open 2 Projected Advanced John Barron Cup Sue Veal My Chains
Open 2 Projected General Bob Taylor Cup Joyce Beale Unlucky Horseshoe
Open 3 Prints Advanced The Dick Allen Cup Brian Hills CPAGB He's a tramp but I love him
Open 3 Prints General The Allen Cup Kevin James Dawn mist at Longcross
Open 3 Projected Advanced Mike Meade Award Terry Turner Take Breath
Open 3 Projected General Mike Meade Trophy Mike Dedman Big Stick
Open 4 Prints Advanced Wyatt Cup Barry Senior Hon FRPS APAGB Trees in the Mist
Open 4 Prints General Terry Turner Award Garol Greig Mountain Hare
Open 4 Projected Advanced Mike Otton Mechanical Cup Peter Street LRPS Common Lizard
Open 4 Projected General The Chamberlaine Trophy Mike Dedman Lines of Perspective
Highest Points - Prints Advanced Easton Cup Shaun Reason
Highest Points - Prints General Avon Trophy Mike Dedman
Highest Points - Projected Advanced John Dobbs Award Sue Veal
Highest Points - Projected General Frank Lowe Award Mike Dedman
Best of Year PDI General * Avonway Trophy Carol Greig Rufous Tailed Hummingbird
Best of Year PDI General 2nd Place Roger Bushnell Hover
Best of Year PDI General 3rd Place Joyce Beale Unlucky Horsehoe
Best of Year PDI General Highly Commended Mike Dedman Big Stick
Best of Year PDI General Highly Commended Keith Shackleton This is my Best Side
Best of Year PDI General Highly Commended Sue Lewis Salt Pyramids - Bolivia
Best of Year PDI Advanced * Mike Whatmore Trophy Peter Street LRPS The Driving Force of Nature
Best of Year PDI Advanced 2nd Place Peter Street LRPS Little Egret Landing
Best of Year PDI Advanced 3rd Place Alan Waters Butler Ashes Trent Bridge
Best of Year PDI Advanced Highly Commended Colin Ives Powerslide
Best of Year PDI Advanced Highly Commended Graham House From the top 1,2,3,4
Best of Year PDI Advanced Highly Commended Sue Veal In Mum's Footsteps
Best of Year Prints Winner General * Team Mitchell Trophy Mark Watson Green Bridge
Best of Year Prints Winner General **Jenny Allen Award 2015-2016 Mark Watson Green Bridge
Best of Year Prints General 2nd Place Mike Dedman Redstripe
Best of Year Prints General 3rd Place Martin Ings Thomas
Best of Year Prints General Highly Commended Mike Dedman Something from Nothing
Best of Year Prints General Highly Commended Kevin James Barton Tide
Best of Year Prints General Highly Commended Joyce Beale Bridge into Pittsburgh
Best of Year Prints Winner Advanced * Ken Stevens Memorial Trophy Fiona Senior FRPS Annie from the Musical
Best of Year Prints Winner Advanced **Jenny Allen Award 2015-2016 Fiona Senior FRPS Annie from the Musical
Best of Year Prints Advanced 2nd Place Peter Street LRPS www.spiderworld
Best of Year Prints Advanced 3rd Place Peter Street LRPS Great White Egret
Best of Year Prints Advanced Highly Commended Shaun Reason Colmers Hill, Dorset 2050
Best of Year Prints Advanced Highly Commended Peter Street LRPS Porcelain Fungus
Best of Year Prints Advanced Highly Commended Shaun Reason Sturminster Mill
Clubman Cup Combined The Britton Clubman Cup Colin Millar
Bob Taylor Memorial Competition Combined Bob Taylor Trophy David Fletcher LRPS Garden Spider
15 Image Sequence Combined Ben Mellor Trophy Competition not held in 2014-2015 2015-16
Two Related Images Competition Combined The Ashford Tropy Competition not held in 2014-2015 2015-16
* New Trophies presented in 2013
**Jenny Allen Award 2015-2019




For more images see HERE.